Denominational Church Planting Contacts

As a help to other church planters out there, I’ve created a list of all the state church planting contacts for the following denominations – Christian & Missionary Alliance, Converge, Evangelical Free Church, North American Baptists, and the Southern Baptist Convention. Please take advantage of this list and get in touch with as many area church planting reps as possible. If there are additional denominations that you would like me to add, please let me know. The name of each denomination is linked to the main church planting page for the denom.

State C&MA Converge EFCA NAB SBC
Alabama Southern DistrictFrank D. Smith, Jr. Converge Southeast Southeast DistrictBruce Redmond State ConventionOtis Corbitt
Alaska Pacific Northwest District Converge Northwest Pacific Northwest DistrictSteve Elliott State Convention
Arizona South Pacific District – Bill Malick Southwest Baptist ConferenceDarci Johnston West DistrictDave Page State ConventionKen Belflower
Arkansas Southwestern District Converge Southeast Central District State ConventionPhill Hall
California Central Pacific District (Northern CA) – Ray Van Gilst
South Pacific District (Southern CA) – Bill Malick
Converge PacWest (Northern Ca) – Paul Root
Southwest Baptist ConferenceDarci Johnston
West District (Central and Southern CA) – Dave Page
Western District
(Northern CA) – Dan Lahl
Northern California Region
Southern California Region
State ConventionJoe De Leon
Colorado MidAmerica District Converge Rocky MountainPaul Mitton Rocky Mountain DistrictGreg Pugh Central Plains Region State ConventionBobby Dean
Connecticut New England District Converge NortheastPaul Hubley New England DistrictMark Overmeyer Atlantic Association State ConventionGreg Torres
Delaware Mid-Atlantic District Converge NortheastPaul Hubley Eastern DistrictEric Orke State ConventionDavid Jackson
District of Columbia Mid-Atlantic District Converge MidAtlanticDan Peterson Eastern DistrictEric Orke State Convention
Florida Southern District (Western FL) – Frank D. Smith, Jr.
Southeastern District
(Eastern FL) – Alfredo Gutierrez
Converge Southeast Southeast DistrictBruce Redmond Florida Region State ConventionRick Lawrence
Georgia South Atlantic DistrictTom Bowden Converge Southeast Southeast DistrictBruce Redmond Florida Region State ConventionButch Butcher
Hawaii Central Pacific District – Ray Van Gilst Converge PacWest (Northern Ca) – Paul Root State ConventionSung Ho Kang
Idaho Pacific Northwest District (Northwest ID)
Rocky Mountain District (Southern ID) – Gary Burdick
Converge Northwest Intermountain West District (South & Central ID) – Ross Anderson
Northern Mountain District
(Northern ID)
Northwest Region State ConventionPosition Vacant
Illinois Midwest District Converge MidAmericaGary Rohrmayer Great Lakes DistrictBrett Gleason Upper Mississippi RegionTim Blackburn State ConventionCharles Campbell
Indiana Midwest District Converge MidAmericaGary Rohrmayer Great Lakes DistrictBrett Gleason Great Lakes Region State ConventionStephen Davis
Iowa MidAmerica District Minnesota Baptist Conference – Joel Nelson Central District Upper Mississippi RegionTim Blackburn State ConventionJohn Shaull
Kansas MidAmerica District Converge HeartlandWalt Moser Midwest District Central Plains Region State ConventionBob Mills
Kentucky Ohio Valley DistrictDavid Klinsing Converge MidAmericaGary Rohrmayer Great Lakes District (Florence, KY) – Brett Gleason
Southeast DistrictBruce Redmond
State ConventionLarry Baker
Louisiana Southern District (Way eastern LA) – Frank D. Smith, Jr.
Southwestern District (Western LA)
Converge Southeast Southeast DistrictBruce Redmond Central Plains Region State ConventionMike Canady
Maine New England District Converge NortheastPaul Hubley New England DistrictMark Overmeyer State ConventionGreg Torres
Maryland Mid-Atlantic District Converge MidAtlanticDan Peterson Allegheny District (Western MD) – Jim Culbertson
Eastern District (Eastern MD) – Eric Orke
Atlantic Association State ConventionDavid Jackson
Massachusetts New England District Converge NortheastPaul Hubley New England DistrictMark Overmeyer State ConventionGreg Torres
Michigan Great Lakes District (Lower Peninsula)
Western Great Lakes District (Upper Peninsula)
Converge MidAmerica 
Great Lakes Baptist Conference
(Upper Peninsula) – Russ Shearer
Forest Lakes District (Upper Peninsula) – Ray Olson
Great Lakes District (Lower Peninsula and eastern UP) – Brett Gleason
Great Lakes Region State Convention
Minnesota Northwestern DistrictDave Manske Minnesota Baptist Conference – Joel Nelson North Central DistrictDan Moose
Northern Plains District
(Northwestern MN)
Upper Mississippi RegionTim Blackburn State ConventionSteve Melvin
Mississippi Southern DistrictFrank D. Smith, Jr. Converge Southeast Southeast DistrictBruce Redmond State ConventionEd Deuschle
Missouri MidAmerica District Converge HeartlandWalt Moser
Converge MidAmericaGary Rohrmayer
Central District
Midwest District
(Metro Kansas City)
Central Plains Region State ConventionBen Hess
Montana Rocky Mountain DistrictGary Burdick Converge Northwest Northern Mountain District (Western MT)
Northern Plains District (Eastern MT)
Northern Plains Region
Northwest Region
State ConventionDave Howeth
Nebraska MidAmerica District Converge HeartlandWalt Moser Midwest District Central Plains Region State ConventionBob Mills
Nevada Central Pacific District – Ray Van Gilst Converge PacWest (Northern Ca) – Paul Root West District (Southern NV) – Dave Page
Western District
(Northern NV) – Dan Lahl
State ConventionEddie Hancock
New Hampshire New England District Converge NortheastPaul Hubley New England DistrictMark Overmeyer State ConventionGreg Torres
New Jersey Metropolitan District Converge NortheastPaul Hubley Eastern DistrictEric Orke Atlantic Association State ConventionStan Smith
New Mexico South Pacific District – Bill Malick Southwest Baptist ConferenceDarci Johnston West DistrictDave Page State ConventionStan Albright
New York Northeastern District (pretty much everything except for NYC) – Jon Martin
Metropolitan District (NYC and nearby)
Converge NortheastPaul Hubley
Converge MidAtlanticDan Peterson
Allegheny District (Western NY) – Jim Culbertson
Eastern District (Eastern NY) – Eric Orke
New England District (Northeast NY) – Mark Overmeyer
Atlantic Association
Eastern Association
State ConventionLamar Duke
North Carolina South Atlantic DistrictTom Bowden Converge MidAtlanticDan Peterson Southeast DistrictBruce Redmond Atlantic Association State ConventionMark Gray
North Dakota Northwestern District (Eastern ND) – Dave Manske
Rocky Mountain District (Western ND) – Gary Burdick
Converge HeartlandWalt Moser Northern Plains District Northern Plains Region State ConventionBuck Hill
Ohio Central District (East OH) – Todd Sovine
Great Lakes District(way north OH)Ohio Valley (West OH)
Converge MidAtlanticDan Peterson Allegheny District (Eastern OH) – Jim Culbertson
Great Lakes District
(Western OH) – Brett Gleason
Great Lakes Region State ConventionGary Odom
Oklahoma Southwestern District Converge Southeast Texas-Oklahoma DistrictRandy Littlefield Central Plains Region State ConventionBo Holland
Oregon Pacific Northwest District Converge Northwest Pacific Northwest DistrictSteve Elliott Northwest Region State ConventionBevan McWhirter
Pennsylvania Eastern PA District (Eastern PA)
Western PA District (Western PA) – Joseph Toomey
Converge NortheastPaul Hubley
Converge MidAtlanticDan Peterson
Allegheny District (Western PA) – Jim Culbertson
Eastern District (Eastern PA) – Eric Orke
Atlantic Association
Eastern Association
State ConventionStan Smith
Rhode Island New England District Converge NortheastPaul Hubley New England DistrictMark Overmeyer State ConventionGreg Torres
South Carolina South Atlantic DistrictTom Bowden Converge Southeast Southeast DistrictBruce Redmond State ConventionKermit Morris
South Dakota Northwestern District (Eastern SD) – Dave Manske
Rocky Mountain District (Western SD) – Gary Burdick
Converge HeartlandWalt Moser Central District (Southeastern SD)
Northern Plains District
(Northern SD)
Rocky Mountain District
(Southwestern SD) – Greg Pugh
Central Plains Region
Northern Plains Region
State ConventionBuck Hill
Tennessee Southern DistrictFrank D. Smith, Jr. Converge MidAmericaGary Rohrmayer Southeast DistrictBruce Redmond State ConventionFred Davis
Texas Southwestern District Southwest Baptist ConferenceDarci Johnston Texas-Oklahoma District (all but El Paso) – Randy Littlefield
West District
(El Paso) – Dave Page
Central Plains Region Baptist General Convention of TexasPaul AtkinsonSouthern Baptists of Texas ConventionBarry Calhoun
Utah Central Pacific District – Ray Van Gilst Converge Rocky MountainPaul Mitton Intermountain West District – Ross Anderson State ConventionPosition Vacant
Vermont New England District Converge NortheastPaul Hubley New England DistrictMark Overmeyer State ConventionGreg Torres
Virginia Mid-Atlantic District Converge MidAtlanticDan Peterson Eastern DistrictEric Orke Southern Baptist Conservates of VirginiaBaptist General Association of VAWayne Faison
Washington Pacific Northwest District Converge Northwest Northern Mountain District (Eastern WA)
Pacific Northwest District
(Western WA) – Steve Elliott
Northwest Region State ConventionBevan McWhirter
West Virginia Central DistrictTodd Sovine Converge MidAtlanticDan Peterson Allegheny DistrictJim Culbertson State ConventionRandy Tate
Wisconsin Western Great Lakes District Great Lakes Baptist ConferenceRuss Shearer Forest Lakes DistrictRay Olson Upper Mississippi RegionTim Blackburn State ConventionSteve Melvin
Wyoming Rocky Mountain DistrictGary Burdick Converge Rocky MountainPaul Mitton Intermountain West District (Western WY) – Ross Anderson
Rocky Mountain District (Eastern WY) – Greg Pugh
State ConventionDon Whalen